Index………………… ……………………………………………………………….….i
[…] Should this court find that there are state law claims for negligence or breach of fiduciary duty, it is asserted, as a alternative sustaining ground, that the Petitioner failed to exhaust her administrative remedies, and the Appellant’s claim for common law negligence and breach of fiduciary duty are now barred. 

The entire section of the Code of Federal Regulations dealing with the filing of Medicare claims references the ability of the beneficiary to file his own claim.  42 C.F.R. § 405, et seq. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 424.5 subsection five sets forth who may make a claim for payment. It provides that “the provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must file a claim that includes or makes reference to a request for payment.”(emphasis added).